Bedminster Down School

Lunch / After School Clubs

PE

 

 

Day

Time

Activity

Year Group

Where

Teacher

Monday

Lunch

GCSE Dance Rehearsals

11 (and group dancers)

GD1

ACO

After school

Stages  (Hairspray)

10 and 11

GD1

ACO

Boys Football (date variable see Mr Chaplin)

9

Field

DC

Tuesday

Lunch

Badminton

All years (boys and girls)

Sportshall

DC

Afterschool

GCSE Dance Rehearsals

11 (and group dancers)

GD1

ACO

Kickboxing (£4)

All years (boys and girls)

Sportshall

Coach/ DC

Girls Rugby

All years

Field

Elliot (RFU coach)

Wednesday

Lunch

GCSE Dance Drop in/ Catch up

11

GD1

ACO

Afterschool

Stages (Shadows)

7, 8 and 9

Theatre

ACO

Boys Football

7 + 10

Field

DB + BWI

Thursday

Lunch

Basketball

 

Sportshall

DB

Afterschool

Trampolining

Competition Squad and GCSE PE pupils

Sports hall

ACO

Girls Football

All Years

Field

CL

Friday

Lunch

Girls Football

7,8,9

Sports hall

DB

 

Performing Arts

Do you like to perform?  Act? Sing? Dance? Bang a dustbin to make beats?  Have a read below and come and get involved next week!  It’s a great way to make new friends, have a fresh start and build your confidence.  Clubs are for all years,  will run weekly and begin on Monday 19th September!   This list will also be up on the noticeboard outside Performing Arts.

 

Day

Time

Where?

What?

MONDAY

Lunchtime

12.55pm

FM1

Music Theory Club – We help pupils who play any instrument (or just have an interest in it) to read and write music – embedding music theory from class lessons.

After School

3.10-4.30pm

FM2

Christmas Production Rehearsals – “Musicals Extravaganza” – Songs and dances from the shows including Oliver, Matilda, Annie and many more! (Christmas Production Date: Thursday 1st December 2016)

 

TUESDAY

Lunchtime

12.55pm

F10

Drama Club with Miss Harrington – For pupils who want to improve their performing skills or would like to develop their confidence

 

WEDNESDAY

Lunchtime

12.55pm

FM1

Choir – improve your singing and performance skills alongside pupils in a fun and encouraging environment (with a little choreography!)

 

After School

3.10-4.30pm

 

 

FM2

Christmas Production Rehearsals (2)

THURSDAY

Lunchtime

12.55pm

FM1

STOMP! – A student-led, teacher-supervised percussive group using every-day objects (brooms, pots and pans, old bins etc)  to create dynamic beats!

 

After School

3.10 -4.30pm

 

 

FM1

Orchestra – pupils who want to play classical and contemporary pieces alongside their musical peers, culminating in a concert (Date TBC)

FRIDAY

Lunchtime

12.55pm

FM2

Recorder Club – A chance to learn and develop woodwind skills with the opportunity to gain awards through The Music Medal Scheme (Associated Board of Music)

 

Close
Close