Bedminster Down School


Senior Leadership Team

Please click on a photo to view individual staff profiles.

 

   

G Schlick

 

Gary Schlick

Headteacher

   
   

P Bailey 

 

Phil Bailey

Deputy Headteacher

   

D Goater
 

Dan Goater

Assistant Headteacher

Behaviour and Safety

P Headeach 16

 

Pete Headeach

Assistant Headteacher

Teaching & Learning

L Campbell

 

Laura Campbell

Assistant Headteacher

Maternity Leave

M Eagon 2016

 

Matt Eagon

Assistant Headteacer 

Raising Standards

S Christie 

 

Steve Christie

School Business Manager
 

 JVE

 

Jonathan Van Eker

Associate Headteacher

  MA 

 

Megan Arnold

Associate Headteacher

 

 

Our Staff

Mrs Caroline Adams

Head of Geography

Mrs Nicola Alexander

Humanities Student Progress Support

Mrs Janet Andrew

LRC Assistant

Miss Megan Arnold

Associate Assistant Headteacher

Mr Phil Bailey

Deputy Head Teacher

Miss Helen Baldwin

Maths Teacher

Mrs Anna Banks

Cover Supervisor

Mr Gareth Banks

Head of Science

Mr David Bateman

PE Student Progress Support and Cover Supervisor

Ms Rebecca Beasley-Suffolk

Head of History and Assistant Head of House

Mr Robert Bedwell

English Teacher

Mr Mark Beswetherick

Cover Supervisor

Ms Allison Braybrooke

Second in MFL

Ms Liz Breen

Pupil Premium Advocate

Mrs Lesley Brinton

SMSA

Mrs Nicola Britton

Pupil Premium Advocate & Assistant Head of House

Mrs Sue Cameron

IPS Admin Support

Mrs Laura Campbell

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr Tom Campbell

Design Teacher

Ms Rachel Capon

Cover Supervisor

Mr Dave Chaplin

Head of PE & PSHE

Mr Hugh Childs

Design Teacher & Assistant Head of House

Mr Steve Christie

Business Manager

Ms Julie Churches

The Lamp KS2 & KS3 Co-ordinator

Ms Katrina Clark

PE Teacher & Head of House

Miss Emily Clerc

Maths Teacher

Mr Ian Coles

Senior ICT Technician

Mrs Karen Collins

Science Student Progress Support

Miss Anna Cook

Second in PE

Miss Lynsey Cox

Design Teacher

Mrs Christine Cushing

Assistant Head of House

Mrs Jackie Davies

Behaviour and House Admin Support

Ms Jane Davies

Cover Supervisor

Mr Mathew Davies

Maths Teacher

Mrs Louise Davis

Assistant Head of House

Mrs Lynn Davis

SMSA

Ms Clare Deering

History Teacher

Miss Caroline Dickson

Assistant Head of House

Mrs Karen Dursley

Office and Personnel Manager

Mr Matt Eagon

Assistant Head Teacher

Miss Julia Eaves

Pupil Premium Advocate

Ms Hatty Edds

Performing Arts Teacher

Miss Karen Eddy

Learning Support Assistant

Mr Daniel Flowers

ICT Technician

Mr Ben Fry

Science Teacher

Dr Domenica Gentile

Maths Teacher

Mr Alex Giles

Second in Science

Mrs Emma Gillam

First Aid & Admin Support

Mr Dan Goater

Assistant Head Teacher

Mrs Janet Gratland

Learning Support Assistant

Ms Louise Hancock

Second in Design

Mrs Paula Hanley

Behaviour Manager

Ms Debra Harding

Science Student Progress Support

Mr James Harding

Senior ICT Technician

Mr Stuart Harris

Humanities Teacher and Head of House

Mr Tom Harris

Science Teacher

Miss Stacy Harvey

Assistant Head of House

Mr Peter Headeach

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr Ian Hemming

Science Teacher

Mr Philip Higgins

ICT Technician

Miss Laura Hill

Humanities Teacher & Assistant Head of House

Mrs Claire Hobbs

Lead Practioner in Science

Miss Annette Hughes

SMSA

Mr Jason Hughes

Geography Teacher

Mrs Emma Jarrett

IPS Interventions Co-ordinator

Mr Jerry Johnson

Design & Science Technician

Mr Connor Kingdon

Pastoral Support Assistant at The Lamp

Mrs Lynne Knapp

Learning Support Assistant

Mr Graham Knight

Exams & Cover Officer

Mrs Amanda Le Dem

MFL Teacher

Miss Chloe Lewis

Apprentice - Receptionist

Miss Ngaio Leyden-Preece

English Teacher

Mrs Claire Liddell

PE Teacher & Primary Sports Co-ordinator

Mrs Gemma Lock

Attendance Welfare Officer

Mrs Kate Luke

Head of Maths

Mr Tom Machin

Head of Design

Miss Jeanette Macklin

Maths Teacher

Miss Laura Marsh

English Teacher

Ms Louise Maunder

Cover Supervisor

Mr Kerry Merchant

Science Teacher

Mrs Julie Messenger-Weeks

Reprographics Assistant

Miss Sarah Nicholls

English Student Progress Support

Miss Rebecca Nichols

Head of Vocational Education

Mrs Sally Nuttall

Head of Individual Pupil Support

Mrs Karen Parsons

LRC Manager & ICT Technician

Mrs Lisa Parsons

Sims and Attendance Officer

Miss Lily Payne

English Teacher

Ms Scarlett Potticary

English Teacher

Mr Steve Priday

PSHE Teacher & Head of Outdoor Education

Mr Hewlett Punter

Cover Supervisor

Miss Emily Roberts

Design Teacher

Mr Gary Schlick

Head Teacher

Miss Rebecca Searle

Cover Supervisor

Mrs Emily Seton-Mead

Second in Design

Mr Chris Sheard

PSHE Teacher & Enrichment Co-ordinator

Mrs Katrin Skryme

Cover Supervisor

Mrs Ellie Smith

Head of MFL

Miss Tara Smith

Apprentice - Receptionist

Miss Marie Solomon

English Teacher

Miss Helen Stentiford

Learning Support Assistant

Ms Charlotte Taylor

Geography Teacher

Miss Kristy Taylor

Pupil Premium Advocate

Mr Bevis Temple

ICT Technician

Miss Louise Tolson

Pastoral Support Assistant

Mrs Caroline Tucker

Behaviour and House Admin Support

Ms Rosie Tucker-Hanlon

Lead Practioner

Mr Mark Tugwell

Second in English

Mr Jonathan Van Eker

Associate Assistant Headteacher

Miss Kelliann Vennall

Performing Arts Teacher

Mrs Sue Walker

Head's PA & Clerk to Governors

Miss Elizabeth Weatherstone

Head of English

Miss Elena Wheatley

Maths Student Progress Support

Miss Leanne Wilding

Second in English & Transition Co-ordinator

Mr Jay Willis

Data and Website Manager

Mr Ben Wills

PE Teacher & Head of House

Mrs Kacey Wright

SMSA

Miss Marion Wyllie

Maths Teacher

Close
Close